Copyright 2020 - Custom text here

ACADEMIC STAFF

 

NAME

ACADEMIC /PROFESSIONAL QUALIFICATION

DESIGNATION

AREA  OF SPECIALIZATION

         
 ndur

Dr S. A.  Ndur

PhD (New Mexico Tech)
MSc (Moscow)

Senior Lecturer

Geochemistry, Aqueous processes
Mine Waste Characterization and Management, Occupational Health Management, Corporate Social Responsibility
Environmental Modelling

iquaicoe

Dr I. Quaicoe

PhD (UniSA )
BSc (UMaT)

Lecturer

Geometallurgy
Hydrometallurgy/Agglomeration
Metallurgical Plant Design and Process Control
Colloid and Surface Science
Environmental Management
Water Quality Management
Artisanal and Small Scale Mining and Processing
Industrial Minerals

 Grad 1 Copy

Dr J. MacCarthy

PhD (UniSA)
BSc (UMaT)

Lecturer

Hydrometallurgy (Leaching/Aqueous extraction),
Thickening and Dewatering
Particle interactions and Rheology
Colloid and interfacial science

 shadrack pix

Dr S. Fosu

PhD (UniSA)
BSc (UMaT

Lecturer

Mineral Separation process
Process Mineralogy
Colloid and Surface Chemistry
Hydrometallurgy/Aqueous Metallurgy
Metallurgical Balances and Efficiency
Environmental Management
Ore characterization

 TomWi

Mr T. Wi-Afedzi*

MSc (NCHU)
BSc (KNUST

Lecturer

Soil Chemistry;
Water Chemistry;
Spectroscopic Analysis (X-ray  diffraction, X-ray absorption, Infrared, UV-Vis);
Biochar; Clay Minerals;
Environmental Analysis.

 anamynous

Mr E. Stemn*

MSc (KNUST )
BSc (UMaT)

Assistant Lecturer

Urban Environmental Pollution, GIS and Remote Sensing for Environment Studies,
Occupational Health and Safety

 

ADMNNISTRATIVE AND TECHNICAL STAFF

SN

NAME

QUALIFICATION

RANK

AREA OF SPECIALIZATION

 pris

Mrs Priscilla Aboagye Aryeh

BA (KNUST)

Senior Administrative Assistant

English

 mesh

Mr Meshack  Tei

BSc (UMaT)

Senior Laboratory Technician

Mineral Engineering

 anamynous

Mr David Yankson

HND (Takoradi Polytechnic)

Technician

Electrical and Electronic Engineering

 anamynous

Mr Daniel Adu Gyamfi

HND (Kumasi Polytechnic)

Technician

Civil Engineering

f t g